Adam Sandler
Dubbing voice:
- Dietmar Wunder

Adam Sandler

Profession: Actor, screenwriter & film producer
Birthday: 09.09.1966
Born in: Brooklyn / New York City
Nationality: USA
Height: 177cm
Partner: Jackie Sandler
Ex-partner: Alicia Silverstone, Margaret Rudin
Nickname: Sandman

Miscellaneous:
Adam Richard Sandler grew up in Manchester, New Hampshire and discovered his talent for comedy and entertainment at an early age. After graduating from New York University, he began his career as a stand-up comedian and performed regularly in clubs. His unconventional humor and ability to make audiences laugh quickly earned him recognition in the comedy scene.
 
Outside of his professional career, Sandler also supports various charitable organizations.
 
He is active as a musician and has released several albums. His songs are often humorous and reflect his unique style.
 
Breakthrough:
His breakthrough in show business came in the early 1990s when he was discovered by "Saturday Night Live", where he worked as a writer and performer. His quirky characters and comedic talent made him an audience favorite.
 
Development:
After his success on "Saturday Night Live", Sandler began a thriving film career and established himself as one of Hollywood's leading comedians. He showed his acting range in films such as "Billy Madison", "Happy Gilmore", "The Wedding Singer" and "Big Daddy". These films are often characterized by their slapstick humour, which is carried by a warm-hearted core.
 
In addition to his acting credits, Sandler has also worked as a producer and founded his own production company, Happy Madison Productions. This company was instrumental in the creation of many of his films.
 
Accolades: 
73 awards & 133 nominations
 
Sandler has been nominated several times for the People's Choice Award and won it in various categories, including "Favorite Comedic Movie Actor" and "Favorite Comedic Movie". He was also nominated for a Golden Globe Award, in particular for his role in the drama "Punch-Drunk Love".
 
For his role in "Uncut Gems", he was considered an Oscar candidate by many critics, but was passed over for the Oscar nominations. This led to a broad discussion about the recognition of comedians in the film industry.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2023: You Are So Not Invited To My Bat Mitzvah
2020: Hubie Halloween
2019: Murder Mystery
2016: The Do-Over 
2014: The Cobbler
2013: Grown Ups 2
2012: That's My Boy
2011: Jack and Jill 
2008: You Don't Mess with the Zohan
2007: Reign Over Me
2004: 50 First Dates
2003: Anger Management
2002: Mr. Deeds
2000: Little Nicky 
1999: Big Daddy
1998: The Wedding Singer
1998: The Waterboy
1996: Happy Gilmore
1990-1995: Saturday Night Live (TV series, 87 episodes)
1989: Going Overboard

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.