Al Pacino
Dubbing voice:
- Frank Glaubrecht

Al Pacino

Profession: Actor, director & producer
Birthday: 25.04.1940
Born in: East Harlem / New York City
Nationality: USA 
Height: 168cm
Ex-partner: Noor Alfallah
Nickname: Sonny

Miscellaneous: 
Alfredo James "Al" Pacino comes from a family of Sicilian immigrants and grew up in humble circumstances in East Harlem. He discovered his passion for acting at an early age and began his training at the Herbert Berghof Studio. There he honed his skills and developed his unique style.
 
Away from the screen, Pacino is also a dedicated theater actor. He has appeared in various Broadway productions and has also won awards for his stage work.
 
Breakthrough: 
Pacino's breakthrough came in 1972 with his role as Michael Corleone in Francis Ford Coppola's "The Godfather". His portrayal of a young man who is reluctantly drawn into his father's criminal family brought him worldwide recognition. The film became a classic gangster movie and established Pacino as one of the most talented actors of his generation.
 
Another important role in Pacino's career was that of Tony Montana in "Scarface". His portrayal of a Cuban immigrant struggling in the world of drug trafficking became one of his best-known and most popular roles.
 
Development:
In the following years, Pacino continued his impressive career and starred in a number of successful films. He played the corrupt policeman Serpico in the 1973 film of the same name, which earned him an Oscar nomination. Other notable films were "Dog Days" (1975) and "Heat" (1995). In each of these films, Pacino showed his ability to bring complex characters to life with passion and intensity.
 
Accolades: 
51 awards & 126 nominations
 
Pacino has received numerous awards throughout his career. He won the Oscar for Best Leading Actor for his role in "The Scent of Women" (1992) and has been nominated for an Oscar a total of eight times. He has also received several Golden Globe Awards, BAFTA Awards and Emmy Awards.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films here:
 
2023: Knox Goes Away
2021: House of Gucci
2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2017: The Pirates of Somalia
2007: Ocean’s Thirteen
2002: Insomnia 
1999: The Insider 
1997: Donnie Brasco
1996: City Hall
1995: Heat
1992: Scent of Women 
1991: Frankie and Johnny
1990: The Godfather: Part III
1990: Dick Tracy
1985: Revolution
1983: Scarface
1975: Dog Day Afternoon
1974: The Godfather: Part II
1973: Serpico
1972: The Godfather

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.