Anthony Hopkins
Dubbing voice:
- Joachim Kerzel

Anthony Hopkins

Profession: Actor & composer
Birthday: 31.12.1937
Born in: Port Talbot / Glamorgan / Wales
Nationality: United Kingdom
Height: 175cm
Partner: Stella Hopkins
Ex-partner: Jennifer Lynton, Petronella Barker
Nickname: Tony

Miscellaneous: 
Philip Anthony Hopkins discovered his interest in acting at an early age and began his career on stage. He has been married twice and has a daughter from his first marriage. He is known for his reclusiveness and his focus on his work. Hopkins has also spoken publicly about his alcohol addiction and has been sober for many years.
 
In 2000, he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II and has been able to call himself Sir Anthony Hopkins ever since.
 
Breakthrough: 
Hopkins' international breakthrough came in 1991 with his role as Hannibal Lecter in the film "The Silence of the Lambs". This iconic role earned him the Oscar for Best Male Lead and made him an internationally renowned actor.
 
Development:
Sir Anthony Hopkins is regarded as one of the greatest actors of his generation. His impressive acting range, talent for character portrayal and commitment to his work have earned him worldwide acclaim.
 
He proved his versatility in films such as "Legends of Passion", "Thor" and "The Elephant Man". Hopkins also showed his talent for character studies in films such as "Nixon" and "Hitchcock".
 
Accolades:
73 awards & 129 nominations
 
Anthony Hopkins is an acting legend who has captivated audiences around the world with his presence and talent. He has received multiple awards for his acting, including a Golden Globe, a BAFTA Award, an Emmy and his second Oscar for his role in "The Father" (2020). 
 
He is one of only a few actors to have achieved the so-called "Triple Crown of Acting" by winning an Oscar, an Emmy and a Tony.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films here:
 
2023: One Life
2020: The Father
2017: Thor: Ragnarok
2015: Solace
2013: RED 2
2012: Hitchcock
2011: Thor
2007: Fracture
2001: Hannibal
2000: Mission: Impossible II
1998: Meet Joe Black
1995: Nixon
1994: Legends of the Fall
1991: The Silence of the Lambs
1980: The Elephant Man
1977: Audrey Rose 
1971: When Eight Bells Toll
1967: The White Bus

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.