Antonio Banderas
Dubbing voice:
- Bernd Vollbrecht

Antonio Banderas

Profession: Actor & director 
Birthday: 10.08.1960
Born in: Málaga 
Nationality: Spain
Height: 174cm
Partner: Nicole Kimpel
Ex-partner: Melanie Griffith, Ana Leza
Nickname: The Latin Lover

Miscellaneous: 
José Antonio Domínguez Banderas grew up in a simple family and began his career in Spanish theater. He received initial recognition for his work in productions such as "Mariana Pineda" and "La hija del aire". His talent was quickly recognized and he was given the opportunity to act in international productions.
 
He is not only known for his acting skills, but also for his commitment to charitable causes. He supports various organizations, including the children's charity UNICEF.

Breakthrough: 
His breakthrough came through his collaboration with the renowned director Pedro Almodóvar. In films such as "Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios" (1988), "La ley del deseo" (1987) and "¡Átame!" (1990), Banderas showed off his acting skills and gained international recognition.
 
In the 1990s, Banderas extended his success to Hollywood productions. He appeared in films such as "Philadelphia" (1993), "Interview with a Vampire" (1994) and "Desperado" (1995). His portrayal of Zorro in the films "The Mask of Zorro" (1998) and "The Legend of Zorro" (2005) cemented his reputation as an action hero.
 
Development:
Banderas has played a variety of roles throughout his career, from romantic lovers to complex characters. He has worked with renowned directors such as Robert Rodriguez, Woody Allen and Steven Soderbergh, proving his versatility.
 
In addition to his acting career, Banderas has also worked as a director and producer. He founded his own production company and directed films such as "Crazy in Alabama" (1999) and "El camino de los ingleses" (2006).
 
Accolades: 
66 awards & 91 nominations
 
In 2019, Banderas received the award for Best Actor at the Cannes Film Festival for his portrayal of director Pedro Almodóvar in the film "Dolor y gloria" (2019). 
 
He also won the Goya Award twice for Best Leading Actor for his role in "La ley del deseo" (1987) and "La piel que habito" (2011).
 
Banderas received the Honorary Award of the Spanish Film Prize Premio Nacional de Cinematografía for his lifetime achievement (2017) and was awarded the Hollywood Walk of Fame star for his contributions to the film industry.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2021: Competencia oficial
2018: Genius (TV series, ten episodes)
2017: Acts of Vengeance
2014: Automata
2011: La piel que habito
2011: The Big Bang
2009: Thick as Thieves
2005: The Legend of Zorro
2003: Once Upon a Time in Mexico
2003: Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over
2002: Ballistic 
2002: Frida
2002: Femme Fatale
2001: Original Sin
1999: The 13th Warrior
1998: The Mask of Zorro
1996: Evita
1995: Two Much 
1995: Never Talk To Strangers 
1995: Assassins 
1995: Desperado
1990: ¡Átame!
1982: Laberinto de pasiones

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.