Bruce Willis
Dubbing voice:
- Manfred Lehmann

Bruce Willis

Profession: former actor & producer
Birthday: 19.03.1955
Born in: Idar-Oberstein (Germany)
Nationality: USA 
Height: 182cm
Partner: Emma Heming Willis
Ex-partner: Demi Moore 
Nickname: Bruno

Miscellaneous: 
Walter Bruce Willis spent the first two years of his life in his birthplace in Rhineland-Palatinate. He later lived with his family in New Jersey, where he also completed his acting studies. 
 
Bruce Willis was married to actress Demi Moore from 1987 to 2000. They have three daughters together. Willis has been married to model Emma Heming since 2009. They also have two daughters together.
 
Breakthrough:
In 1988, he had his international breakthrough with the movie "Die Hard" in the role of John McClane, which he also played in the four sequels. Since then, it has been impossible to imagine Hollywood without the action hero, who has appeared in more than 140 productions.
 
Development:
After the first two parts of the "Die Hard" series, the next box office hit was a few years away. It was then Bruce Willis' portrayal of a broken boxer in Quentin Tarantino's "Pulp Fiction", which was highly praised by critics. From then on, productions that achieved worldwide fame followed every year: "12 Monkeys", "The Fifth Element" and "Armageddon", for example. In addition to action thrillers, audiences were also able to see him in dramas (e.g. "The Sixth Sense", "Unbreakable") and comedies (e.g. "Death Suits Her", "R.E.D."). 
 
After Willis was diagnosed with the brain disease aphasia, his family informed fans in early 2022 that he would be retiring. He shot his last film "Assassin - Every Body Is A Weapon" in 2023.
 
Accolades: 
22 awards & 53 nominations
 
Bruce Willis is undoubtedly one of Hollywood's best-known and most successful actors. His acting career lasted 43 years and brought him a multitude of different roles and awards. He has received three Blockbuster Entertainment Awards (Armageddon, State of Emergency & The Sixth Sense), two Primetime Emmy Awards (Moonlighting & Friends) and a Golden Globe Award (Moonlighting).
 
In 2006, Willis was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2023: Assassin 
2019: Glass
2016: Split
2013: RED 2
2013: A Good Day to Die Hard
2010: Red
2007: Live Free or Die Hard
2005: Sin City
2000: Unbreakable
1999: The Sixth Sense
1998: Armageddon 
1997: The Fifth Element
1995: Die Hard: With a Vengeance
1995: Twelve Monkeys
1994: Pulp Fiction
1990: Die Hard 2
1988: Die Hard
1985-1989: Moonlighting (TV series, 65 episodes)

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.