Dwayne Johnson
Dubbing voice:
- Ingo Albrecht

Dwayne Johnson

Profession: Actor & producer
Birthday: 02.05.1972
Born in: Hayward / California 
Nationality: USA
Height: 196cm
Partner: Lauren Hashian
Ex-partner: Dany Garcia
Nicknames: The People's Champion, The Brahma Bull, The Great One, The Rock, Dewey

Miscellaneous: 
Dwayne Douglas Johnson, also known as "The Rock", is one of the most famous personalities in the entertainment industry. He began his career as a professional wrestler before successfully establishing himself as an actor. His charismatic personality and impressive physical appearance quickly made him a crowd favorite. 
He is also known as a philanthropist and is committed to charitable causes, especially for children.
 
Breakthrough: 
Dwayne Johnson's breakthrough only came when he turned his attention to acting. His first major film was 'The Mummy Returns' in 2001, in which he played the role of the Scorpion King. Although the movie received mixed reviews, his performance was praised and he quickly gained popularity.
 
Development:
In the following years, Johnson became one of the most sought-after actors in Hollywood. He starred in successful films such as "Fast & Furious", "Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle" and "San Andreas". His ability to master both action and comedy roles has earned him a wide fan base.
 
In addition to his successful acting career, Dwayne Johnson is also active as a producer. He founded his own production company, Seven Bucks Productions, and has worked on several successful projects.
 
Accolades: 
22 awards & 74 nominations
 
Johnson has won the Teen Choice Award, which is given by teenagers to their favorite artists, several times. He won the award in various categories such as "Choice Movie Actor" and "Choice Male Hottie". These awards reflect his large fan base, especially among younger viewers. Johnson has also scored several wins at the People's Choice Awards. He was named "Favorite Action Movie Star" several times and also received the title of "Favorite Premium Series Actor" for his role in the TV series "Ballers".
Another important award he has received is the MTV Movie & TV Award. He won it in the "Generation Award" category, which honors personalities who have had a significant impact on pop culture.
 
In 2020, he was named the highest-paid actor in the world by Forbes magazine.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films here:
 
2023: Fast X
2022: Black Adam
2021: Red Notice 
2019: Jumanji: The Next Level
2018: Skyscraper
2017: Baywatch
2017: Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
2016: Central Intelligence
2014: Hercules
2013: Pain & Gain
2012: Journey 2: The Mysterious Island
2010: Tooth Fairy 
2006: Gridiron Gang
2005: Doom 
2004: Walking Tall 
2003: The Rundown

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.