George Clooney
Dubbing voice:
- Detlef Bierstedt

George Clooney

Profession: Actor, screenwriter, film producer & director 
Birthday: 06.05.1961
Born in: Lexington / Kentucky
Nationality: USA
Height: 180cm
Partner: Amal Clooney 
Ex-partner: Talia Balsam, Lisa Snowden 
Nickname: Gorgeous George

Miscellaneous: 
George Timothy Clooney grew up in a show business family - his father was a well-known television presenter and his aunt was the famous singer Rosemary Clooney. After working as a furniture mover and insurance salesman for several years, he decided to pursue his passion for acting.
 
He is also known for his social commitment. He actively campaigns for human rights and is involved in humanitarian projects. He founded the organization Not On Our Watch, which campaigns for the protection of human rights in crisis areas.
 
Breakthrough:
Clooney's first significant role was in the television series "Emergency Room" (1994-1999), in which he played the charming doctor Dr. Doug Ross. This role brought him great popularity.
 
Another milestone in his career was his role as Danny Ocean in the "Ocean's" trilogy (2001-2007). His portrayal of a smart crook made him an international star.
 
Development:
Clooney has played a variety of roles throughout his career, including films such as "Syriana" (2005), for which he won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor, "Michael Clayton" (2007) and "Up in the Air" (2009). He has also worked with director Joel Coen on several occasions, including films such as "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" (2000) and "Burn After Reading" (2008).
 
In addition to his work as an actor, he has also achieved success as a director and producer. He has directed films such as "Good Night, and Good Luck" (2005), which earned him an Oscar nomination, and "The Ides of March" (2011). As a producer, he was involved in projects such as the award-winning TV series "Euphoria" (2019-).
 
Accolades: 
97 awards & 206 nominations
 
Clooney has won the prestigious Oscar a total of three times. In 2006, he won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for his role in "Syriana", in which he played a CIA agent. He also won the Oscar for Best Film Producer for "Argo" in 2013 and was honored with the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award for his outstanding filmmaking in 2008.
 
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has honored Clooney several times. He received the BAFTA Award for Best Leading Actor for his role in "The Descendants" (2011) and the BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor for "Syriana" (2006). In 2015, he was also honored with the BAFTA Honorary Award for his exceptional filmmaking.
 
In 2015, Clooney was honored with the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the Golden Globe Awards for his outstanding lifetime achievement. This prestigious award recognizes his impressive career and contribution to the film industry.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2023: The Flash
2022: Ticket to Paradise 
2020: The Midnight Sky
2016: Money Monster
2015: Tomorrowland
2014: Monuments Men 
2011: The Ides of March 
2011: The Descendants 
2009: Up in the Air
2009: The Men Who Stare at Goats
2008: Leatherheads
2007: Ocean’s Thirteen
2007: Michael Clayton
2004: Ocean’s Twelve
2003: Intolerable Cruelty
2002: Confessions of a Dangerous Mind 
2001: Ocean's Eleven
2000: The Perfect Storm
1997: The Peacemaker
1996: From Dusk Till Dawn
1996: One Fine Day
1994-1999, 2009: ER (107 episodes)
1990: Red Surf
1987: Return to Horror High

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.