Jack Nicholson
Dubbing voice:
- Joachim Kerzel

Jack Nicholson

Profession: Actor, screenwriter, director & producer
Birthday: 22.04.1937
Born in: Neptune City / New Jersey
Nationality: USA
Height: 177cm
Ex-partner: Sandra Knight, Rebecca Broussard 
Nicknames: Mulholland Man, Nick

Miscellaneous: 
In his youth, John Joseph Nicholson was a rebellious spirit and had difficulties at school. After graduating from Manasquan High in 1954, he moved to Los Angeles to pursue his career as an actor. He initially worked as an office clerk at MGM Studios and took acting lessons on the side.
 
He made his first steps in the film industry in the late 1950s, playing small supporting roles in films such as "The Cry Baby Killer" (1958) and "Too Soon to Love" (1960). Although these films were not particularly successful, Nicholson caught the attention of directors and critics with his talent and screen presence.
 
In addition to his successful film career, Nicholson also had an eventful private life. He was known for his relationships with prominent women such as Anjelica Huston, Rebecca Broussard and Lara Flynn Boyle. Nicholson has five children from various relationships, including actress Jennifer Nicholson.
 
Breakthrough: 
His breakthrough came in 1969 with the film "Easy Rider", in which he played the role of alcoholic and drug-addicted lawyer George Hanson. This role earned him an Oscar nomination and established him as one of the most sought-after actors of his time. Nicholson continued his success with films such as "Five Easy Pieces" (1970), "The Last Squad" (1973) and "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" (1975), for which he won his first Oscar for Best Actor.
 
Development:
In the following decades, Nicholson cemented his reputation as a versatile actor and played in a variety of genres. He appeared in dramas such as "Reds" (1981) and "Terms Of Endearment" (1983) as well as comedies such as "The Sting" (1973) and "As Good As It Gets" (1997).
 
Although Nicholson has not taken on any new film projects since 2010, he remains an icon of American cinema. His distinctive voice, charismatic appearance and ability to transform himself into a wide variety of roles have made him a legend. Jack Nicholson will always be remembered as one of the greatest actors of all time.
 
Accolades: 
90 awards & 105 nominations
 
Nicholson has won several Oscars for his performances and is still the actor with the most nominations in the history of the Academy Awards.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films here:
 
2010: How Do You Know
2007: The Bucket List
2006: The Departed 
2003: Something's Gotta Give
2003: Anger Management
2002: About Schmidt
1997: As Good As It Gets
1996: Blood and Wine
1994: Wolf 
1992: Man Trouble 
1990: The Two Jakes
1986: Heartburn 
1985: Prizzi's Honor
1982: The Border
1980: The Shining 
1978: Goin' South
1976: The Missouri Breaks
1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1975: Professione: reporter
1974: Chinatown
1966: The Shooting 
1966: Ride the Whirlwind 
1963: The Terror 
1958: The Cry Baby Killer

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.