James Spader
Dubbing voice:
- Benjamin Völz

James Spader

Profession: Actor & film producer
Birthday: 07.02.1960
Born in: Boston / Massachusetts
Nationality: USA 
Height: 177cm
Partner: Leslie Stefanson
Ex-partner: Victoria Spader 
Nickname: Jimmy

Miscellaneous: 
James Todd Spader grew up in a wealthy family and attended the Pike School, a prestigious private school in Andover, Massachusetts. He showed great interest in acting at a young age and appeared in school productions.
 
After graduating from high school, Spader attended Phillips Academy, also in Andover. There he continued his acting training and took part in numerous theater productions. His talent was quickly recognized and he received scholarship offers from various universities.
 
However, he decided against studying and instead moved to New York City to develop his acting career. In the early 1980s, he began his professional career on Broadway and starred in several successful productions.
 
He is now not only a talented actor, but also a committed philanthropist. He supports various charitable organizations and is committed to social justice.
 
Breakthrough: 
Spader made his breakthrough in the film business in 1989 with his role as Graham Dalton in Steven Soderbergh's "Sex, Lies and Video". For this performance, he won the award for Best Male Actor at the Cannes International Film Festival. This success brought him international recognition and opened the door to further film opportunities.
 
Development:
In the following years, Spader established himself as one of Hollywood's most sought-after character actors. He appeared in films such as "Pretty in Pink" (1986), "Less Than Zero" (1987) and "Wall Street" (1987). 
 
In recent years, Spader has enjoyed great success, particularly on television. Since 2013, he has played the lead role of Raymond "Red" Reddington in the NBC series "The Blacklist".
 
Accolades: 
9 awards & 39 nominations
 
A highlight in Spader's collection of awards is his Golden Globe Award for his role as Alan Shore in the television series "Boston Legal". He won this coveted award twice, once in 2005 and then again in 2007. His portrayal of the eccentric lawyer not only earned him critical acclaim, but also a large fan base.
 
In 2004, he won the Emmy for Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series for his role as Alan Shore in "The Practice". He has also received several Screen Actors Guild Awards. In 2006, he was awarded Best Actor in a Drama Series for his role in "Boston Legal". This award was presented to him again in 2008.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2013-2023: The Blacklist (tv series, 217 episodes)
2015: Avengers: Age of Ultron
2004-2008: Boston Legal (tv series, 101 episodes)
2002: Secretary
2000: Supernova
1997: Critical Care
1994: Stargate
1993: The Music of Chance
1990: White Palace
1989: Sex, Lies, and Videotape
1986: Pretty in Pink
1981: Endless Love
1978: Team-Mates

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.