Jeff Bridges
Dubbing voice:
- Joachim Tennstedt

Jeff Bridges

Profession: Actor, producer & musician
Birthday: 04.12.1949
Born in: Los Angeles / California
Nationality: USA 
Height: 185cm
Partner: Susan Bridges
Nickname: The Dude

Miscellaneous: 
Jeffrey Leon Bridges comes from a family of actors and grew up in a creative environment. He began his acting career at a young age and first appeared in a movie at the age of two. His father was the famous actor Lloyd Bridges and his brother Beau Bridges is also a well-known actor. 
 
In addition to his acting career, Bridges is also active as a musician. He has released several albums and is known for his relaxed, bluesy style. His love of music is also reflected in some of his film roles, in which he plays musical characters.
 
Breakthrough:
His breakthrough came in 1971 with his role in the film "The Last Picture Show", for which he received an Oscar nomination. His appearance as the "Dude" in the cult comedy "The Big Lebowski" (1998) finally made him an international star. This role became one of his best-known and most popular and has earned him a loyal fan base.
 
Development:
Jeff Bridges has appeared in a number of films, including "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot" (1974), "King Kong" (1976) and "Tron" (1982). 
 
He is not only known for his acting skills, but also for his friendly and down-to-earth personality. He is held in high esteem by colleagues and fans alike and has earned himself a permanent place in the film industry.
 
Accolades: 
54 awards & 119 nominations
 
A milestone in Bridges' career was his portrayal of country musician Bad Blake in the film "Crazy Heart" (2009). For this role, he won an Oscar and Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Leading Role. He has also been nominated for further Oscars for his acting in films such as "Starman" (1984), "The Fisher King" (1991), "True Grit" (2010) and "Hell or High Water" (2016). 
 
In 2019, he received the Cecil B. DeMille Award for his lifetime achievement. These awards underline his importance and contribution to the film industry.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films here:
 
since 2022: The Old Man (TV series)
2013: R.I.P.D.
2010: True Grit
2010: Tron: Legacy
2009: Crazy Heart
2009: The Men Who Stare at Goats
1999: Arlington Road
1998: The Big Lebowski
1996: Hidden in America
1994: Blown Away
1993: Fearless
1993: The Vanishing
1992: American Heart 
1986: 8 Million Ways to Die
1984: Starman
1982: Tron
1981: Cutter's Way 
1980: The American Success Company
1976: Stay Hungry
1972: Fat City
1951: The Company She Keeps

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.