Jeremy Renner
Dubbing voice:
- Gerrit Schmidt-Foss

Jeremy Renner

Profession: Actor, musician & producer
Birthday: 07.01.1971
Born in: Modesto / California
Nationality: USA
Height: 174cm
Ex-partner: Sonni Pacheco
Nickname: Renni

Miscellaneous: 
Jeremy Lee Renner grew up in a musical family and developed a passion for the performing arts at an early age. He began his career as an actor in small theater productions and worked hard to perfect his craft. 
 
In addition to his acting career, he is also active as a singer and songwriter. He has contributed several songs to movie soundtracks, including "The Avengers" (2012) and "Wind River" (2017). His music is characterized by a haunting voice and emotional lyrics that underline his versatility as an artist.
 
Renner is also actively involved in charitable causes and supports organizations such as the Special Olympics and Children's Hospital Los Angeles. In addition, he is an avid real estate investor and has invested in various projects.

Breakthrough: 
His breakthrough came in the late 2000s, when he starred in several successful films. One of the first films to bring Renner into the spotlight was "The Hurt Locker" (2008), in which he played a soldier in the Iraq war. His intense performance earned him an Oscar nomination for Best Actor in a Leading Role and made him a sought-after actor overnight.
 
Development:
This success paved the way for further outstanding roles in films such as "The Town" (2010), "Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol" (2011) and "American Hustle" (2013).
 
He also founded his own production company, The Combine, and has been involved in the development and production of several films.
 
Accolades: 
35 awards & 64 nominations
 
A highlight of Renner's career was his role as Hawkeye in the Marvel films. He was honored with several awards for his portrayal of this superhero. He received the MTV Movie Award for Best Fight Scene in "The Avengers" (2012) and was nominated for the Teen Choice Award.
 
For his role as Carmine Polito in "American Hustle" (2013), he received an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor. The film itself received ten Oscar nominations.
 
In addition to his acting achievements, Renner has also gained recognition as a musician. He was nominated for a Grammy Award and received the Hollywood Music in Media Award for his song "I Drink Alone" from the film "Wind River" (2017).

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2021: Hawkeye (tv series, six episodes)
2019: Avengers: Endgame
2017: Wind River
2016: Arrival
2015: Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
2014: Kill the Messenger
2013: American Hustle
2013: Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters
2012: Marvel’s The Avengers 
2012: The Bourne Legacy
2010: The Town 
2008: The Hurt Locker 
2007: 28 Weeks Later
2003: S.W.A.T. 
1995: Senior Trip

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.