Johnny Depp
Dubbing voice:
- David Nathan

Johnny Depp

Profession: Actor & musician
Birthday: 09.06.1963
Born in: Owensboro / Kentucky 
Nationality: USA
Height: 178cm 
Ex-partner: Amber Heard, Lori A. Depp, Vanessa Paradis
Nickname: Colonel

Miscellaneous: 
In recent years, John Christopher Depp II has been in the media due to personal problems and legal disputes with his former management and his ex-wife Amber Heard.
 
In addition to his acting career, he is also active as a musician. He plays guitar and has collaborated with various bands and artists.
 
Breakthrough: 
Johnny Depp began his acting career in the early 1980s with small roles in films such as "Nightmare on Elm Street" and the TV series "21 Jump Street".
 
His breakthrough came in 1990 with his role as the title character in Tim Burton's film "Edward Scissorhands".
 
Development:
Depp has since played a variety of iconic roles, including Captain Jack Sparrow in the Pirates of the Caribbean series, Willy Wonka in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd: The Devilish Barber of Fleet Street.
 
One of the most formative partnerships in Depp's career was his collaboration with director Tim Burton. They first worked together on the film "Edward Scissorhands" (1990) and continued their collaboration in films such as "Ed Wood" (1994), "Sleepy Hollow" (1999) and "Alice in Wonderland" (2010).

Accolades: 
81 awards & 154 nominations
 
Johnny Depp is known for his ability to portray a variety of eccentric and unconventional characters. He received recognition for his roles in films such as "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas" (1998) and "Pirates of the Caribbean" series (2003-2017).
 
He also received three Oscar nominations (2004, 2005 & 2008), was nominated three times for the Golden Globe Award and won it once for Best Actor (2007). He also won the Screen Actors Guild Awards twice (2003 & 2015).

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2023: Jeanne du Barry
2018: Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 
2017: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
2016: Alice Through the Looking Glass
2014: Transcendence
2011: Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
2010: The Tourist
2010: Alice in Wonderland 
2009: The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
2007: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
2007: Sweeney Todd - The Devilish Barber of Fleet Street
2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
2005: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
2004: Secret Window
2003: Once Upon a Time in Mexico
2003: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
1999: Sleepy Hollow
1998: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
1997: Donnie Brasco
1991: Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare
1990: Edward Scissorhands
1987-1990: 21 Jump Street (TV series, 82 episodes)
1984: A Nightmare on Elm Street

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.