Keanu Reeves
Dubbing voice:
- Benjamin Völz

Keanu Reeves

Profession: Actor, bassist & producer
Birthday: 02.09.1964
Born in: Beirut / Lebanon
Nationality: Canada
Height: 186cm
Partner: Alexandra Grant
Ex-partner: Jennifer Syme (deceased 2001)
Nicknames: The Wall, The One

Miscellaneous: 
Keanu Charles Reeves' personal background is characterized by a mixture of cultures. His father comes from Hawaii and has Chinese, Hawaiian and English roots, while his mother is of British descent. These diverse influences have made Reeves a cosmopolitan and versatile person.
 
Off screen, Reeves is also known for his big heart. He is known for anonymously donating money to charity and supports various non-profit organizations. His humility and compassion make him an inspiring personality away from the spotlight.
 
Breakthrough: 
Reeves' breakthrough came in the late 1980s with his role as Ted "Theodore" Logan in the cult comedy "Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure". His charming appearance and comedic talent quickly made him an audience favorite. This film established Reeves as an up-and-coming star in Hollywood.
 
Another crucial film was "Speed" in 1994, which was also a great success at the box office and cemented Reeves' reputation as an action star.
 
One of the best-known film series in which Reeves has appeared is the "Matrix" films. The first "Matrix" film trilogy, consisting of "Matrix" (1999), "Matrix Reloaded" (2003) and "Matrix Revolutions" (2003), became a milestone in the science fiction genre.
 
Development:
In the following years, Keanu Reeves continued to develop and proved his versatility as an actor. He starred in action films such as "Speed" as well as romantic dramas such as "The Lake House" and "Sweet November". His ability to master different genres and bring different characters to life is testament to his talent and dedication to acting.
 
Today, he is a force to be reckoned with in the film industry and has numerous successful films to his credit. His role as John Wick in the action film series of the same name has earned him worldwide recognition and made him a celebrated action hero.
 
Accolades: 
13 awards & 37 nominations
 
Keanu Reeves' acting achievements have been recognized with several awards. He received the MTV Movie Award for Best Actor for his role in "The Matrix" and was nominated for the Saturn Award. He has also been honored with the Hollywood Walk of Fame, underscoring his importance and influence in the entertainment industry.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films here:
 
2023: John Wick: Chapter 4 
2021: The Matrix Resurrections 
2020: The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run
2019: John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
2018: Destination Wedding
2018: Siberia 
2016: The Whole Truth 
2013: 47 Ronin
2010: Henry's Crime
2006: The Lake House
2005: Constantine
2003: The Matrix Revolutions 
2003: The Matrix Reloaded 
2001: Hardball
2000: The Replacements
1999: The Matrix 
1997: The Devil’s Advocate
1994: Speed
1993: Little Buddha
1991: Point Break
1991: My Own Private Idaho
1988: Prince of Pennsylvania 
1986: Youngblood

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.