Patrick Stewart

Profession: Actor & film producer
Birthday: 13.07.1940
Born in: Mirfield / West Yorkshire / England 
Nationality: United Kingdom
Height: 178cm
Partner: Sunny Ozell 
Ex-partner: Wendy Neuss, Sheila Falconer 
Nicknames: Old Baldy, Beef Stew

Miscellaneous: 
Patrick Stewart discovered his passion for acting at an early age and appeared in school productions as a teenager. After leaving school, he began his acting training at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Stewart began his professional career in the theater, where he appeared in numerous productions and made a name for himself as a talented stage actor. He joined the Royal Shakespeare Company in the 1970s and appeared in many of their acclaimed productions.
 
He is also known for his social commitment. He actively campaigns for human rights, particularly against domestic violence, and is a supporter of LGBTQ+ rights. In 2010, he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II and has held the title Sir Patrick Stewart ever since.
 
Breakthrough: 
Stewart's breakthrough in the film business came in 1987 when he took on the role of Captain Jean-Luc Picard in the television series "Star Trek: The Next Generation". This role brought him worldwide fame and made him a popular face in the world of science fiction. Stewart played the charismatic and wise Captain Picard for seven seasons and later returned for several films.
 
Development:
In addition to his work in "Star Trek", Stewart has also appeared in a number of other films. His most notable appearances include roles in films such as "Excalibur" (1981), "Dune" (1984), "Robin Hood: Heroes in Tights" (1993) and "X-Men" (2000). He has also acted as a voice actor in animated films such as "Ice Age" (2002) and "The Emoji Movie" (2017).
 
Accolades: 
25 awards & 57 nominations
 
Stewart has received several Screen Actors Guild Awards for his work in television. He won the SAG Award for Outstanding Actor for both his role as Captain Jean-Luc Picard in "Star Trek: The Next Generation" and for his portrayal of Charles Xavier in the "X-Men" films. In addition to these prestigious awards, Stewart has also received the Saturn Award, the Empire Award and the Teen Choice Award. 
 
One of the most notable accolades in his career is the Laurence Olivier Award. He received this prestigious award twice: in 1991 for his portrayal of the title character in "Hamlet" and in 2009 for his role as Professor Samuel Beckett in "Waiting for Godot". The Laurence Olivier Award is considered one of Britain's highest theater prizes and underscores Stewart's outstanding stage presence and acting ability.
 
Stewart has also won the Tony Award, one of the most coveted prizes in the American theater world. In 1994, he won the Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play for his role as Antonio Salieri in "Amadeus".

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2022: Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
2020-2023: Star Trek: Picard (30 episodes)
2017: Logan 
2009: Hamlet (TV movie)
2003: X2
2002: Star Trek: Nemesis
2000: X-Men
1998: Star Trek: Insurrection
1998: Moby Dick (two-part television movie)
1996: Star Trek: First Contact
1987-1994: Star Trek: The Next Generation (178 episodes)
1984: Dune
1975: Hedda 

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.