Samuel L. Jackson

Profession: Actor & film producer
Birthday: 21.12.1948
Born in: Washington / D.C. 
Nationality: USA
Height: 189cm
Partner: LaTanya Richardson Jackson 
Nicknames: Sam, King of Cool, Mr Cool

Miscellaneous: 
Samuel Leroy Jackson grew up in poor circumstances and had a difficult youth. He discovered his passion for acting while studying at Morehouse College Drama School in Atlanta.
 
In addition to his successful acting career, Samuel L. Jackson is also committed to social justice. He is an advocate of civil rights and has actively campaigned against racism and inequality.
 
Breakthrough: 
His big breakthrough came in 1994 with his role as Jules Winnfield in Quentin Tarantino's cult film "Pulp Fiction". This iconic performance earned him an Oscar nomination and made him a celebrated actor.
 
Development:
Samuel L. Jackson is known for his ability to convince in action films ("Die Hard with a Vengeance", 1995) as well as in dramas ("The Hateful Eight", 2015) and superhero films ("Marvel Cinematic Universe"). He has appeared in more than 150 films and is one of the most sought-after actors in Hollywood.
 
He has appeared in a total of six films by Quentin Tarantino, including "Jackie Brown" (1997) and "Django Unchained" (2012). Their collaboration has led to some of the most memorable movie moments of recent decades.
 
Accolades: 
48 awards & 95 nominations
 
Jackson holds the Guinness World Record for the highest box office takings by an actor of all time. His films have grossed over 27 billion US dollars worldwide.
 
In 2016, he received the BET Network's Lifetime Achievement Award for his outstanding career and contribution to the entertainment industry.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films here:
 
2023: The Kill Room
2021: The Protégé
2019: Shaft
2019: Glass
2018: Avengers: Infinity War
2015: The Hateful Eight
2014: Kingsman: The Secret Service
2012: Django Unchained
2006: Snakes on a Plane
2005: Coach Carter
2003: S.W.A.T. 
2000: Unbreakable 
1997: Jackie Brown
1996: A Time to Kill
1995: Die Hard: With a Vengeance
1994: Pulp Fiction
1993: Jurassic Park
1990: Goodfellas
1988: Coming to America
1972: Together for Days

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.