Tom Cruise
Dubbing voice:
- Patrick Winczewski

Tom Cruise

Profession: Actor & film producer
Birthday: 03.07.1962
Born in: Syracuse / New York 
Nationality: USA
Height: 170cm 
Ex-partner: Katie Holmes, Nicole Kidman, Mimi Rogers
Nickname: TC

Miscellaneous: 
Thomas Cruise Mapother IV began his acting career in the early 1980s and quickly gained recognition for his talent and charismatic presence on screen.
 
In addition to his work as an actor, he is also a producer. He founded his own production company, Cruise/Wagner Productions, and was involved in the production of several successful films in which he also acted.
 
Despite some controversy in his personal life, Cruise remains a prominent figure in the film industry. With an impressive list of films and an unmistakable style, he has established himself as one of Hollywood's biggest stars. His talent, dedication and success make him an icon of cinema.
 
Breakthrough:
His breakthrough came with the film "Risky Business" (1983), in which he played the lead role of Joel Goodson. The film was a huge success at the box office and established Cruise as an up-and-coming star.
 
Development:
In the following years, Tom Cruise continued his success and starred in a number of blockbusters. He is particularly well known for his role as Pete "Maverick" Mitchell in "Top Gun" (1986 & 2022). Other successful films he has appeared in include "Rain Man" (1988), "Jerry Maguire" (1996), "Mission: Impossible" (1996) and "Edge of Tomorrow" (2014).
 
He is known for performing many of his own stunts and has earned a reputation as a daring and action-packed actor.
 
Accolades: 
59 awards & 110 nominations
 
Cruise has earned a reputation as a versatile actor and is known for his ability to master different genres. He has been convincing in both action films and dramas and has been honored with numerous awards for his acting performances. 
 
He has been nominated for four Academy Awards (1990, 1997, 2000 & 2023) and has won three Golden Globe Awards (1990, 1997 & 2000).

 

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films here:
 
2023: Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 
2022: Top Gun: Maverick
2018: Mission: Impossible - Fallout
2016: Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
2015: Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
2014: Edge of Tomorrow
2013: Oblivion
2012: Jack Reacher
2011: Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
2010: Knight and Day
2008: Valkyrie
2006: Mission: Impossible III
2004: Collateral
2003: The Last Samurai
2002: Minority Report
2001: Vanilla Sky
2000: Mission: Impossible II
1999: Magnolia
1999: Eyes Wide Shut
1996: Jerry Maguire
1996: Mission: Impossible
1994: Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
1993: The Firm
1992: A Few Good Men
1988: Rain Man
1986: Top Gun 

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.