Travis Fimmel
Dubbing voice:
- Björn Schalla

Travis Fimmel

Profession: former model & actor 
Birthday: 15.07.1979
Born in: Echuca / Victoria
Nationality: Australia
Height: 182cm
Ex-partner: Jessica Miller, Nicole Appleton, Merrin Dungey, Serena Viharo
Nickname: Rangi

Miscellaneous: 
Travis Fimmel grew up on a farm and initially had no ambitions to become an actor. Instead, he dreamed of becoming a professional Australian football player. However, after suffering an injury, he decided to pursue a career in the modeling business.
 
In 2002, Fimmel was discovered by a talent scout and began his career as a model. He quickly became a sought-after face in the fashion industry and worked with renowned designers and brands. His breakthrough came with his campaign for the perfume "Calvin Klein's Crave", which attracted worldwide attention.
 
After a few years in the modeling business, Fimmel decided to pursue his interest in acting. He moved to Los Angeles and began taking acting lessons. His talent and charismatic appearance quickly earned him his first role offers.
 
Breakthrough: 
Fimmel's big breakthrough came in 2013 when he was given the lead role of Ragnar Lothbrok in the historical drama series "Vikings". The series was a huge success and made him internationally famous. Fimmel's portrayal of the legendary Viking warrior earned him praise from critics and fans alike.
 
Development:
After the end of "Vikings", Fimmel has appeared in various film and television projects. He has appeared in films such as "Warcraft: The Beginning" (2016) and "Lean on Pete" (2017).
 
Accolades: 
3 nominations
 
In 2016, Fimmel was nominated for the Teen Choice Award in the category Choice Movie Actor: Fantasy for his role in the film "Warcraft: The Beginning". 
 
Fimmel has also received a number of awards for his work as a model. In 2002, he was honored as Most Popular New Male Talent at the TV Week Logie Awards in Australia.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2023: Kandahar
2020-2022: Raised by Wolves (television series)
2019: Dreamland
2016: Warcraft
2013-2017: Vikings (television series, 45 episodes)
2013: The Baytown Outlaws
2003: Tarzan (television series, 9 episodes)

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.