Will Smith
Dubbing voice:
- Jan Odle

Will Smith

Profession: Actor, rapper & film producer
Birthday: 25.07.1968
Born in: Philadelphia / Pennsylvania
Nationality: USA 
Height: 188cm
Ex-partner: Jada Pinkett Smith , Sheree Zampino
Nicknames: Fresh Prince, Mr. July, Will

Miscellaneous: 
Willard Carroll Smith showed a great interest in music at an early age and began writing rap lyrics as a teenager. His musical career began in 1985 when he founded the duo "DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince" together with his friend DJ Jazzy Jeff. Their debut album "Rock the House" was a huge success and earned them their first Grammy Award for Best Rap Performance. In the following years, they released several albums and had hits such as "Parents Just Don't Understand" and "Summertime".
 
Will Smith has had no formal acting training. However, his talent and natural charisma quickly brought him success and recognition in the film industry.
 
Besides the entertainment industry, Smith is also committed to charitable causes. He supports various organizations, including the Make-A-Wish Foundation and the Boys & Girls Clubs of America.
 
Breakthrough: 
His breakthrough came in 1990 when he took on the lead role in the popular sitcom "The Prince of Bel-Air". The show was a huge success and made him a well-known face on television.
 
Development:
After the series ended, Smith concentrated on his film career and starred in successful films such as "Bad Boys", "Independence Day" and "Men in Black". His ability to play both action and comedy roles made him one of the most sought-after actors in Hollywood.
 
His success continued in the following years, and he appeared in other blockbusters such as "I, Robot", "Hitch" and "The Pursuit of Happyness".
 
In addition to his career as a musician and actor, Smith is also active as a producer. He founded his own production company, Overbrook Entertainment, which produced films such as "The Pursuit of Happyness" and "Karate Kid".
 
Accolades: 
96 awards & 186 nominations
 
Smith's acting skills have been recognized with numerous awards. In 2022, he received his first Oscar in the Best Actor category for "King Richard". He has won a total of four Golden Globe Awards, including one for his role in "Ali" and another for "The Pursuit of Happyness". In addition to his Golden Globe Awards, he has been nominated twice for an Oscar, once for "Ali" and once for "The Pursuit of Happyness".
 
He has also received several MTV Movie Awards, BET Awards and Teen Choice Awards. He was also honored with a Grammy Award, not only for his music career, but also for the song "Men in Black", which was part of the soundtrack to the movie of the same name.
 
His acting performances have not only impressed critics, but also audiences worldwide. His films have grossed billions of dollars at the box office and he is one of the most successful actors of all time.

Filmography

We have listed some of his best and most famous films and series here:
 
2021: King Richard
2020: Bad Boys for Life
2019: Gemini Man
2019: Aladdin
2017: Bright
2016: Collateral Beauty
2015: Focus
2013: After Earth
2012: Men in Black 3
2008: Seven Pounds
2008: Hancock
2007: I Am Legend
2006: The Pursuit of Happyness
2005: Hitch 
2004: I, Robot
2003: Bad Boys II
2002: Men in Black II
2001: Ali
2000: The Legend of Bagger Vance
1999: Wild Wild West
1998: Enemy of the State
1997: Men in Black
1996: Independence Day
1995: Bad Boys 
1990-1996: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (tv series, 148 episodes)

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.