Charlize Theron
Dubbing voice:
- Bianca Krahl

Charlize Theron

Profession: Actress & producer
Birthday: 07.08.1975
Born in: Benoni / Transvaal
Nationality: South Africa & USA
Height: 177cm
Ex-partner: Sean Penn
Nickname: Charlie

Miscellaneous: 
Charlize Theron grew up on a farm and had a happy childhood. At the age of 15, however, she experienced a tragic loss when her father shot her mother after she acted in self-defense. This traumatic event shaped Theron for the rest of her life.
 
After graduating from high school, Theron moved to New York City to pursue a career as a dancer. She received a scholarship to the Joffrey Ballet School, but had to end her dance career early due to a knee injury. Disappointed by this setback, she turned to acting.
 
Theron is not only known for her acting skills, but also for her social commitment. She actively campaigns for women's rights and founded the Charlize Theron Africa Outreach Project, an organization that supports disadvantaged young people in Africa.
 
Breakthrough: 
Her breakthrough in the film business came in 1996 with her role in "2 Days in the Valley". Although the film was not a great success, Theron was praised for her performance and received further offers. However, her international breakthrough came in 2003 with the film "Monster". In this biopic about serial killer Aileen Wuornos, Theron gave an impressive acting performance and physically transformed herself for the role. She won the Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role and received worldwide acclaim.
 
Development:
Theron has since starred in a variety of films and has proven that she can excel in both dramas and action films. Her best-known films include "Mad Max: Fury Road" (2015), "Atomic Blonde" (2017) and "Bombshell" (2019). She has also appeared in several successful comedies such as "Tully" (2018) and "Long Shot" (2019).
 
Accolades: 
70 awards & 148 nominations
 
Theron has received numerous awards for her acting performances. In addition to her Oscar win for "Monster", she has also received a Golden Globe Award, a BAFTA Award and several Screen Actors Guild Awards.
 
Charlize Theron is one of the most respected actresses of her generation. Her versatility, commitment and impressive acting skills have made her an icon of film. She remains an inspirational personality both on and off the screen.

Filmography

We have listed some of her best and most famous films here:
 
2023: Fast X
2022: Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
2020: The Old Guard
2018: Gringo
2018: Tully
2016: The Huntsman: Winter’s War
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2012: Snow White and the Huntsman
2008: Hancock
2005: Æon Flux
2003: Monster
2004: The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
2000: The Legend of Bagger Vance 
1999: The Astronaut's Wife
1996: That Thing You Do!

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.