Diane Keaton
Dubbing voice:
- Traudel Haas

Diane Keaton

Profession: Actress, film director & producer
Birthday: 05.01.1946
Born in: Los Angeles / California
Nationality: USA
Height: 169cm
Ex-partners: Al Pacino, Woody Allen, Warren Beatty
Nickname: Annie

Miscellaneous: 
Keaton, born as Diane Hall, showed an interest in acting at an early age and began taking parts in various theater productions during her school years.
 
After graduating from Santa Ana High School, Keaton studied acting at the Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre in New York City. There she met director Woody Allen, with whom she later developed a close working relationship.
 
Diane Keaton is known for her unique style, which consists of her preference for male clothing. She often wears suits, hats and ties, which contributes to her unmistakable image.
 
Despite her success in the film industry, Keaton has also overcome personal challenges. She speaks openly about her struggles with eating disorders and her decision to adopt two children as a single mother.
 
Breakthrough: 
Her breakthrough came in 1972 when she took on the role of Kay Adams-Corleone in Francis Ford Coppola's cult film "The Godfather". The film was a great success and brought her her first recognition. It was followed by other successful films such as "The Godfather - Part II" (1974) and "The Urban Neurotic" (1977), for which she won an Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role.
 
Development:
In the 1980s, Keaton continued to work successfully as an actress and appeared in films such as "Reds" (1981) and "Mrs. Soffel" (1984). She also proved her comedic talent in films such as "Baby Boom" (1987) and "Father of the Bride" (1991).
 
Parallel to her acting career, she also began working as a director and producer. She made her directorial debut in 1987 with the film "Heaven", followed by "Unstrung Heroes" (1995) and "Hanging Up" (2000). She has also produced several films, including "The Women's Guns" (1988) and "The Family Stone Family" (2005).
 
Accolades: 
34 awards & 63 nominations
 
Over the course of her career, Diane Keaton has received numerous awards, including an Oscar, a Golden Globe and the Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievement. She remains a respected figure in the film industry and continues to advocate for the advancement of women in the film industry.
 
Keaton has proven that she is not only a talented actress, but also an inspiring woman who is passionate and determined to go her own way. Her unique personality and her contribution to film history makes her a true legend.

Filmography

We have listed some of her best and most famous films here:
 
2018: Book Club -  The Next Chapter
2015: Love the Coopers
2014: And So It Goes
2013: The Big Wedding
2008: Mad Money
2005: The Family Stone
2003: Something’s Gotta Give
1996: The First Wives Club 
1990: The Godfather Part III
1984: The Little Drummer Girl
1981: Reds
1978: Interiors
1977: Annie Hall
1974: The Godfather: Part II
1972: The Godfather
1970: Lovers and Other Strangers

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.