Emily Blunt
Dubbing voice:
- Bianca Krahl

Emily Blunt

Profession: Actress
Birthday: 23.02.1983
Born in: London / England
Nationality: United Kingdom
Height: 170cm
Partner: John Krasinski 
Ex-partner: Michael Bublé
Nicknames: Em, Boop, Snath

Miscellaneous: 
Emily Olivia Laura Blunt attended the prestigious Hurtwood House School, where she studied acting and performing arts intensively. During her time at school, she appeared in various theater productions and developed her acting skills. After graduating, Blunt began her career on stage, acting in various plays before venturing into the film and television business. 
 
In addition to her successful acting career, Blunt is also involved in charitable causes and environmental protection projects. She is married to actor John Krasinski and the couple have two children.
 
Breakthrough:
Blunt's breakthrough in Hollywood came in 2006 with her role as Emily Charlton in "The Devil Wears Prada". In the film, she played alongside Hollywood icon Meryl Streep and immediately earned praise for her acting performance. Her portrayal of an ambitious and sharp-tongued assistant earned her a nomination for the British Academy Film Award and catapulted her into the ranks of the most sought-after actresses in Hollywood.
 
Development:
This success was followed by other notable roles, including her performance in "Gideon's Daughter", for which she won a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress. Blunt proved her versatility in films such as "The Five Year Engagement", "Edge of Tomorrow" and "Sicario", establishing herself as an actress who excels in both dramas and action films.
 
Blunt is also known for her work in musicals and played the lead role in the film adaptation of the Broadway musical "Into the Woods".
 
Accolades: 
23 awards & 141 nominations
 
Her outstanding acting performance has been recognized with further awards, including a nomination for the Screen Actors Guild Award for her role in "The Devil Wears Prada" and a nomination for the Critics' Choice Movie Award for her performance in "Sicario".

Filmography

We have listed some of her best and most famous films and series here:
 
2023: Oppenheimer
2020: Wild Mountain Thyme
2018: Mary Poppins Returns
2018: A Quiet Place
2016: The Girl on the Train
2015: Sicario
2014: Into the Woods
2014: Edge of Tomorrow
2012: Looper
2012: The Five-Year Engagement
2011: The Plan
2011: Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
2010: Gulliver's Travels
2009: The Young Victoria
2006: The Devil Wears Prada
2005: Gideon's Daughter (TV movie)
2003: Henry VIII (TV movie)

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.