Kate Winslet
Dubbing voice:
- Ulrike Stürzbecher

Kate Winslet

Profession: Actress & producer
Birthday: 05.10.1975
Born in: Reading / Berkshire
Nationality: United Kingdom
Height: 169cm
Partner: Edward Abel Smith 
Ex-partners: Sam Mendes, Jim Threapleton 
Nickname: English Rose, Corset Kate

Miscellaneous: 
Kate Elizabeth Winslet showed an extraordinary talent for acting at an early age and began her career at the tender age of 13 when she landed her first role in the TV series "Dark Season".
 
She is also a committed activist and campaigns for various social and environmental issues. She is an ambassador for the charity organization "Golden Hat Foundation", which supports people with autism.
 
Breakthrough:
Her breakthrough came in 1997 with her role as Rose DeWitt Bukater in James Cameron's "Titanic". The film became a worldwide phenomenon and made Kate Winslet a superstar overnight. Her portrayal of a young woman from the upper class who falls in love with a simple artist touched millions of people and won her numerous awards.
 
Development:
However, Kate Winslet was not only dependent on the success of "Titanic" to advance her career. She proved her versatility in various genres, starring in romantic comedies such as "Working Mum" as well as dramas such as "The Reader" and "Steve Jobs". Her ability to empathize with every role and fill it with life made her a sought-after actress in Hollywood.
 
Another important film for her career was "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind" from 2004, a science fiction drama in which she played alongside Jim Carrey and impressed with her portrayal of a complex and vulnerable woman. The film received positive reviews and earned Winslet another Oscar nomination, underlining her versatility and acting ability.
 
Accolades: 
108 awards & 179 nominations
 
Kate Winslet has received numerous awards throughout her career. In 2009, she won the Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her role in "The Reader". This award was the culmination of an impressive career and proof of her exceptional acting talent.
 
She has been honored with numerous other prestigious awards, including several Golden Globe Awards, BAFTA Awards and Screen Actors Guild Awards. Her acting and talent have been recognized by critics and audiences alike.

Filmography

We have listed some of her best and most famous films and series here:
 
2023: Lee
2022: Avatar: The Way of Water
2017: The Mountain Between Us
2016: Collateral Beauty
2014: Divergent 
2013: Labor Day
2011: Carnage
2008: The Reader
2008: Revolutionary Road
2006: Little Children
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003: The Life of David Gale 
1997: Titanic
1995: Sense and Sensibility
1994: Heavenly Creatures
1990: Shrinks (television series)

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.