Katherine Heigl
Dubbing voice:
- Antje von der Ahe

Katherine Heigl

Profession: Actress & producer 
Birthday: 24.11.1978
Born in: Washington / D.C.
Nationality: USA
Height: 175cm
Partner: Josh Kelley
Ex-partner: Jason Behr
Nickname: Katie

Miscellaneous: 
Katherine Marie Heigl's parents were both active in the acting industry. She showed an early interest in acting and began modeling at the age of nine.
 
Heigl is also a producer and has founded her own production company, Abishag Productions. She produced the TV series "State of Affairs" (2014-2015), in which she also played the lead role.
 
Breakthrough:
Heigl's breakthrough came in 1999 when she landed the role of Isabel Evans in the popular TV series "Roswell". The series was a great success and brought her initial recognition. She then appeared in various films, including "Valentine" (2001) and "My Father the Hero" (1994).
 
However, her big breakthrough came in 2005 with her role as Dr. Isobel "Izzie" Stevens in the successful TV series "Grey's Anatomy". The series became a phenomenon and made Heigl one of the best-known TV actresses of her time. She received several awards for her performance, including the Primetime Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series in 2007.
 
Development:
During her time on "Grey's Anatomy", Heigl also began a film career and starred in successful films such as "Knocked Up" (2007) and "27 Dresses" (2008). These films cemented her reputation as a talented actress both on television and on the big screen.
 
Heigl has also experienced some controversy throughout her career. After winning the Emmy, she publicly criticized the writing quality of her characters in "Grey's Anatomy". This led to tension between her and the show's producers. She finally left the show in 2010 to concentrate on her film career.
 
In the following years, Heigl starred in a number of films, including "The Ugly Truth" (2009), "Life as We Know It" (2010) and "One for the Money" (2012). Although not all of the films were great successes, Heigl continued to show her acting versatility.
 
Accolades: 
10 awards & 31 nominations
 
Heigl has also been recognized for her acting performances at the Screen Actors Guild Awards. She received a total of three nominations in the Best Actress in a Drama Series category for her work in "Grey's Anatomy". For her lead role in the romantic comedy "27 Dresses" (2008), she received a nomination for the Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Actress - Comedy. This shows her ability to convince in both dramatic and comedic roles.
 
Heigl also won the People's Choice Award for Favorite Female TV Star for her role in "Grey's Anatomy". This award is given by the viewers and reflects the popularity and popularity of an actor.

Filmography

We have listed some of her best and most famous films and series here:
 
2021-2023: Firefly Lane (series)
2018-2019: Suits (series, 26 episodes)
2014-2015: State of Affairs (series, 13 episodes)
2012: One for the Money
2005-2010: Grey's Anatomy (series, 120 episodes)
2009: The Ugly Truth (series, 120 episodes)
2008: 27 Dresses
2007: Knocked Up 
1998: Bride of Chucky
1994: My Father the Hero

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.