Olivia Colman
Dubbing voice:
- Christin Marquitan

Olivia Colman

Profession: Actress & producer 
Birthday: 30.01.1974
Born in: Norwich / Norfolk / England 
Nationality: United Kingdom
Height: 170cm
Partner: Ed Sinclair
Nickname: Collie

Miscellaneous: 
Sarah Caroline Olivia Colman graduated from the Cambridge Arts Theatre and studied acting at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. After graduating, she appeared in various theater productions and quickly gained popularity in the British theater scene.
 
Apart from her successful career, Olivia Colman is also known for her reserved and private personal life. She is married to British actor Ed Sinclair and the couple have three children together.
 
Breakthrough: 
Her breakthrough on television came with her role as Sophie Chapman in the comedy series "Peep Show" (2003-2015). The series was a huge success and brought her initial attention. Colman showed her comedic talent and was nominated several times for the British Comedy Award for her performance.
 
Colman's acting skills have also been showcased through her work in dramas. She starred in the TV series "Broadchurch" (2013-2017), which was well received by both critics and audiences. Her portrayal of a traumatized mother earned her critical acclaim and cemented her reputation as a talented actress.
 
However, Olivia Colman's final international breakthrough came in 2019 with her role as Queen Anne in the historical drama "The Favourite". Her outstanding performance earned her numerous awards
 
Development:
In 2019, she played the lead role in the TV series "The Crown", in which she portrayed Queen Elizabeth II. Her portrayal of the British monarch was acclaimed by critics and earned her another Golden Globe Award.
 
In 2020, Colman appeared in the black comedy "The Father", alongside Anthony Hopkins. The movie is about an elderly man struggling with dementia, and Colman plays his worried daughter. Her performance was again highly praised and earned her nominations for the BAFTA Award and the Golden Globe Award.
 
Accolades: 
99 awards & 167 nominations
 
The highlight of Colman's awards came in 2019 with her performance as Queen Anne in the historical drama "The Favourite". She received numerous awards for this role, including the Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role, the Golden Globe Award and the BAFTA Award. These awards were a milestone in her career and underlined her exceptional acting talent.
 
Olivia Colman has also received recognition outside of film and television. In 2019, she was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE), a high honor for her services to the arts.

Filmography

We have listed some of her best and most famous films and series here:
 
2022: Empire of Light
2021: The Lost Daughter
2020: The Father
2019-2020: The Crown
2018: The Favourite 
2016, 2019: Fleabag
2015: The Lobster
2011: Tyrannosaur 
2009: Midsomer Murders
2004: Black Books
2003-2015: Peep Show

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.