Tilda Swinton
Dubbing voice:
- Traudel Haas

Tilda Swinton

Profession: Actress & producer
Birthday: 05.11.1960
Born in: London / England 
Nationality: United Kingdom
Height: 179cm
Partner: Sandro Kopp
Ex-partner: John Byrne
Nickname: Swilda

Miscellaneous: 
Katherine Matilda "Tilda" Swinton comes from a Scottish clan that can be traced back to the 9th century and grew up in a centuries-old family seat. 
 
She has two children and is known for her openness about her sexuality and gender identity.
 
Breakthrough: 
Her international breakthrough came in 1992 with her role in "Orlando", a film adaptation of Virginia Woolf's novel of the same name. This role brought Swinton great recognition and established her as one of the leading actresses of her generation.
 
Development:
Tilda Swinton has earned a reputation as a character actress and often plays unconventional or eccentric roles. She has worked with renowned directors such as Derek Jarman ("Caravaggio" 1986), Wes Anderson ("Grand Budapest Hotel" 2014) and Luca Guadagnino ("Call Me by Your Name" 2017).
 
She has also appeared in Marvel blockbusters such as "Doctor Strange" (2016) and "Avengers: Endgame" (2019), which underlines her versatility.
 
Accolades: 
75 awards & 171 nominations
 
Swinton has received numerous awards throughout her career, including an Oscar for her role in "Michael Clayton" (2007). She has also won a Golden Globe Award and the European Film Award.

Filmography

We have listed some of her best and most famous films here:
 
2023: The Killer
2022: Three Thousand Years of Longing
2021: The French Dispatch
2019: Avengers: Endgame
2017: Okja
2016: Doctor Strange
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2013: Only Lovers Left Alive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2011: We Need to Talk About Kevin
2010: The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage on the Dawn Treader 
2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
2008: The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 
2007: Michael Clayton
2005: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
2005: Constantine
2001: Vanilla Sky
2000: The Beach
1992: Orlando
1986: Caravaggio

 
<< Back to overview

Detailed Speaker Search

 

Translations

From:
 
To:
 

 
 

My favorites

N.N.